Faced with two competing petitions for injunctions against repeat violence, one filed by each woman, a Broward County trial judg
[…] The appeals court acknowledged that, based upon the facts of the case, the trial judge may well have been correct in concluding that the women couldn’t control themselves and that only court orders commanding them to stop would make their negative interaction cease. The wife was still correct, though, in demanding that the appeals court overturn the injunction against her. This is because Florida has some very specific criteria that must be met before the issuance of an injunction against repeat violence is proper. Specifically, Section 784.046 requires that the victim have suffered “two incidents of violence or stalking committed by the respondent, one of which must have been within 6 months of the filing of the petition, which are directed against the petitioner or the petitioner’s immediate family member.”
The case against the wife involved one incident in which she battered the other woman and one incident in which she followed the other woman. This wasn’t enough.